Course Introduction
Chairs: A Rebelo-Marques, Rogério Pereira and João Paulo Almeida
14:00
Course Introduction
A Rebelo-Marques, Rogerio Pereira, Joao Paulo Almeida
Team Physician: Duties and Skills
Chairs: José Huylebroek and A Rebelo-Marques
14:20
What they don´t teach you in medical school
Michel DHooghe
14:35
Working as a team physician – challenges and strategies
Lee Nobes
14:50
Preparing Medical Team for a trip
Jose Huylebroek
15:05
Q&A
Preparticipation Exam
Chair: Michel DHooghe
15:15
The preparticipation physical evaluation
Jose Huylebroek
15:30
Medical clearance: ethical issues versus stakeholder interests
Moises Cohen
15:45
The athlete´s heart
Helder Dores
16:00
Classical pharmacological and biological treatments: effective vs. non-effective options
Jon Karlsson
16:15
Sudden cardiac death of athletes
Joao Freitas
16:30
Q&A
16:45
Coffee-Break
Preseason Performance Tests
Chair: Dario Perugia
17:15
Injury prevention and Athletic performance
Nelson Puga, Telmo Sousa
17:45
Isokinetic Medical Group Know-How
Stefano Della Villa
18:00
Q&A
Preventing Sports Injuries
Chair: Stefano Della Villa
18:15
Primary and secondary prevention
Jon Karlsson
18:45
Biomechanics contribution for injuries prevention
Joao Paulo Vilas-Boas
19:00
Q&A
19:30
Welcome drink: PORTO DE HONRA
Knee Injuries
Chairs: João Espregueira-Mendes and Romain Seil
08:30
Physical examination – how should it be done?
Joao Espregueira-Mendes
08:45
ACL injuries in the elite athlete – is it always surgical?
Joao Espregueira-Mendes
09:00
Psychological readiness to return to sports: when is the athlete ready?
Clare Arden
09:15
What you need to know about sports knee injuries imaging
Sergio Rodrigues-Gomes
09:30
Cartilage and meniscal injuries: treatment algorithm
Philippe Neyret
09:45
Children and adolescent knee: specificities of medical management
Romain Seil
10:00
Q&A
10:30
Coffee-Break
Fieldside Assessment and Medical Emergencies
Chairs: A Rebelo-Marques and Henrique Jones
11:00
When screening is not enough – the role of emergency preparedness/arena safety
Henrique Jones
11:20
Medical emergencies: be prepared
Rui Guimaraes
11:40
Q&A
Lower Leg Injuries and daunting rarities
Chair: Henrique Jones
12:00
Which you can´t afford to miss
Mustafa Karahan
12:20
Rare but severe lesions in the knee: case-reports
Philippe Neyret
12:40
Q&A
13:00
Lunch
Ankle and Foot Injuries
Chair: Niek Van Dijk
14:30
Physical examination – how should it be done?
Juan Garcia Cota
14:45
Common injuries: bone, ligament and tendons
Paulo Amado
15:15
Cartilage injuries: from the cradle to the grave
Niek Van Dijk
15:45
Q&A
16:10
Coffee-Break
Muscle Injuries
Chair: Niek Van Dijk
16:40
Primary and secondary prevention of muscle injuries
Ricard Pruna
16:55
Hamstring injuries: Optimal treatment
Ricard Pruna
17:10
The adaptation of tendon to (over)load
Katja Heinemeier
17:25
Tendinopathy: novel approaches to the treatment
Nelson Azevedo
17:40
Q&A
18:10
Please see workshops tab
20:00
End of the day
Shoulder, Elbow, and Hand Injuries
Chair: Nuno Sevivas
08:30
Physical examination – how should it be done?
Nuno Sevivas
08:50
Shoulder injuries in the Overhead Athlete
Merete Moller
09:10
Shoulder dislocation: acute and chronic medical management
Nuno Sevivas
09:30
What you can´t miss in the elbow and in the hand
Miguel Trigueiros
09:50
The role of new technology in shoulder rehabilitation
Augusto Gil Pascoal
10:10
Q&A
10:30
Coffee-Break
Special Populations
Chairs: Joao Paulo Almeida and Maria Joao Cascais
11:00
Medical challenges of the athlete with impairment – developing practical solutions
Antonio Castro e Cunha
11:15
Children and adolescents: what should concern us?
Joao Antunes
11:30
Relative Energy Deficiency in Sport (RED-S)
Duarte Pignatelli
11:45
Q&A
Medical Conditions
Chairs: André Moreira and Maria João Cascais
12:00
Dermatologic injuries and diseases in the athlete – how to deal with it
Margarida Goncalo
12:15
Illness prevention in the athletes – who is in risk, how to prevent and legal issues
Joao Paulo Almeida
12:30
When breathing is the challenge – managing the elite athlete with respiratory problems
Andre Moreira
12:45
Q&A
13:00
Lunch
Sports Nutrition
Chair: Vitor Hugo Teixeira
14:30
Supplements – which ones are safe and really boost your performance?
Vitor Hugo Teixeira
15:00
The role of nutrition in the injury recovery and how do I plan in my professional team
Antonio Pedro Mendes
15:30
Nutrition in a youth football school - FC Porto, Dragon Force Project
Pedro Carvalho
15:45
Q&A
16:00
Coffee-Break
Doping
Chair: Carlos F. Ribeiro
16:30
Biological Passport and Legal Aspects of Sports
Luis Horta
16:50
Performance enhancement, myths, cheating and associated risks
Carlos Fontes Ribeiro
17:10
Q&A
Exercise Physiology and Special Conditions
Chairs: João Beckert, A Rebelo-Marques and José Alberto Duarte
17:30
Physiological response to exercise and Bioenergetics
Jose Alberto Duarte
17:45
VO2máx – its Concept and Role in Sports Medicine
Jose Alberto Duarte
18:00
Training and competition under extreme climatic conditions. How to protect your athletes
Amandio Santos
18:15
Improving team-sport player´s physical performance with altitude training: From beliefs to scientific evidence
Joao Beckert
18:30
How can the Physiologist help the team physician?
Amandio Santos
18:45
Q&A
19:15
End of the day
20:30
Farewell Dinner: Douro River Side
Hip and Pelvis, and Spine Injuries
Chairs: André Sarmento and João Espregueira-Mendes
08:30
Hip and pelvis anatomy and biomechanics – what do we need to know?
Andre Sarmento
08:40
Physical examination and injuries – clinical rationale in different sports
Andre Sarmento
09:10
Groin injuries – differential diagnosis and treatment (sports hernia)
Ulrike Muschaweck
09:25
Groin injuries – differential diagnosis and treatment (doha agreement)
Joar Haroy
09:40
Sports-related spine injuries – medical management algorithm
Jose Marinhas
10:00
Q&A
10:20
Coffee-Break
Head and Neck Injuries
Chair: André Sarmento
10:50
Physical examination – how should it be done?
Jose Marinhas
11:05
Managing concussions in sports
Basil Ribeiro
11:20
Oral health, facial injuries prevention and management
Anthony Clough
11:40
Q&A
Overuse injuries
Chairs: João Páscoa Pinheiro and Basil Ribeiro
11:55
Upper limp dominant sports – overuse injuries
Joao Pascoa Pinheiro
12:15
Lower limb dominant sports – overuse injuries
Paulo Beckert
12:35
Q&A
13:00
Lunch
Rehabilitation and Performance
Chairs: Nuno Loureiro and Basil Ribeiro
14:20
Load Monitoring: Concepts and Updates
Paul Catterson
14:40
Therapeutic modalities in rehabilitation – best evidence-based options?
Nuno Loureiro
15:00
Strength and power (re)conditioning
Nuno Cerdeira
15:20
Return to play after ACLR – time or criteria
Rogerio Pereira
15:40
Q&A
16:00
Coffee-Break - Please see workshops tab
18:30
Round Table "Leadership issues within a sports medicine interdisciplinary team" - Rui Hortelao, Nicola Philips; Eva Carneiro; A Rebelo Marques; Rogerio Pereira; Sergio Rodrigues-Gomes; Paulo Beckert
19:30
End of the day / End of the COURSE
WORKSHOP 1
18:10
Fieldside Assessment and Medical Emergencies
INEM
Workshop 2
16:30
Muscle Injuries: Ultrasound exploration
Sergio Rodrigues-Gomes
17:00
Muscle Injuries: Ultrasound therapeutic intervention
Nuno Loureiro
Workshop 3
17:30
Best practice in data collection and analysis (GPS Tracking)
Chris Barnes - Catapult

Inscrições - FIMS Team Physician Advanced Course
* Vagas limitadas

Dom Henrique Research Centre
IBAN PT50 0007 0000 0032 1519 4022 3
SWIFT/BIC BESCPTPL

Refund policy

All cancellations will incur in a 35% cancellation fee
Up to 31st July of 2017 you may request a refund of 65% upon cancelation of your booking
Cancellations after 31st July of 2017 will incur a 100% cancellation fee

Médicos 695€
Outros Profissionais 360€
Médicos - Pack FIMS TPAC + 4th SAÚDE ATLÂNTICA 805€
Outros Profissionais - Pack FIMS TPAC + 4th SAÚDE ATLÂNTICA 440€



Diplomas - FIMS Team Physician Advanced Course

Como usar:
- Inserir o seu número de registo
- Clicar em enviar
- Abrirá uma janela com o seu diploma, guarde ou imprima.

For more information: formacao@saudeatlantica.pt
X